Skip County Header
Alameda County, CA, acgov.org
ACGOV Quick Links
Goto ACGOV Search

Elected Officials

Disclaimer: This list is subject to change.

Federal Offices

Office Office Holder Term Contact
President Barack Obama
(Democratic)
2012-2016
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC 20500
Phone: (202) 456-1414
Fax: (202) 456-2461
TTY/TDD: 202-456-6213
Website: www.whitehouse.gov
Vice President Joseph Biden
(Democratic)
2012-2016
U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer
(Democratic)
2010-2016 Washington District
112 Hart Senate Office Bldg
Washington, DC 20510
Phone: (202) 224-3553
Fax: (202) 224-0454
70 Washington Street, Suite 203
Oakland, CA 94607
Phone: (510) 286-8537
Fax: (202) 224-0454
U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein
(Democratic)
2012-2018 Washington District
331 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
Phone: (202) 224-3841
Fax: (202) 228-3954
One Post Street, Suite 2450
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: (415) 393-0707
Fax: (415) 393-0710

return to top

U.S. Congressional Offices

Office Office Holder Term Contact
U.S. Representative 13th District Barbara Lee
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Washington District
S Capitol St &
Independence Ave SE
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-2661
Fax: (202) 226-9817
1301 Clay St., Ste. 1000-N
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 763-0370
Fax: (510) 763-6538
U.S. Representative 15th District Eric Swalwell
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Washington District
1st & Independence Ave SE
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-5065
Fax: (202) 226-3805
50575 Hopyard Rd., Ste. 220
Pleasanton, CA 94588
Phone: (925) 460-5100
Fax: (925) 460-5200
U.S. Representative 17th District Michael H. "Mike" Honda
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Washington District
New Jersey & Ind. Ave SE
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-2631
Fax: (202) 225-2699
2001 Gateway Place,
Ste. 670W
San Jose, CA 95110
Phone: (408) 436-2720
Fax: (408) 436-2721

return to top

State Offices

Office Office Holder Term Contact
Governor Jerry Brown
(Democratic)
2010-2014 State Capitol, Suite 1173
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-2841
Fax: (916) 558-3160
Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom
(Democratic)
2010-2014 State Capitol, Suite 1114
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-8994
Fax: (916) 323-4998
Secretary of State Debra Bowen
(Democratic)
2010-2014 Election Division Administrative Office
1500 11th Street, 5th Floor
Sacramento, CA 95814
Elections Division
Phone: (916) 657-2166
Fax: (916) 653-3214
Phone: (916) 653-7244
Fax: (916) 653-4795
Controller John Chiang
(Democratic)
2010-2014 Sacramento District
300 Capitol Mall, Suite 1850
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-2636
Fax: (916) 322-4404

P. O. Box 942850
Sacramento, CA 94250
777 South Figueroa St. Ste 4800
Los Angeles, CA 90017
Phone: (213) 833-6010
Fax: (213) 833-6011
Treasurer Bill Lockyer
(Democratic)
2010-2014 Sacramento District
915 Capitol Mall, Ste.110
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 653-2995
Fax: (916) 653-3125

P.O. Box 942809
Sacramento, CA 94209
1515 Clay Street, Suite 2205
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 873-6444
Fax: (510) 873-6415
Attorney General Kamala Harris
(Democratic)
2010-2014 Sacramento District
1300 "I" Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-9555
1515 Clay Street
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 622-2100
Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones
(Democratic)
2010-2014 Sacramento District
300 Capitol Mall, Suite 1700
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 492-3500
Fax: (916) 445-5280
45 Fremont Street, 23rd Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 538-4010
Fax: (415) 904-5889
Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson
(Democratic)
2010-2014 Sacramento District
1430 "N" Street, Suite 5602
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 319-0800
Fax: (916) 319-0100
Board of Equalization, District Two George Runner
(Republican)
2010-2014 Sacramento District
500 Capitol Mall, Suite 1750
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-2181
Fax: (916) 327-4003
44441 16th Street West, Suite 101
Lancaster, CA 93534
Phone: (661) 723-8469
Fax: (661) 723-8053
State Senator, 7th District Mark DeSaulnier
(Democratic)
2012-2016 Sacramento District
State Capitol, Room 5035
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone (916) 651-4007
Fax (916) 445-2527
1350 Treat Blvd.,Suite 240
Walnut Creek, CA 94597
Phone (925) 942-6082
Fax (925) 942-6087
State Senator, 9th District Loni Hancock
(Democratic)
2012-2016 Sacramento District
State Capitol, Room 2082
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone (916) 651-4009
Fax (916) 327-1997
1515 Clay Street, Suite 2202
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone (510) 286-1333
Fax (510) 286-3885
State Senator, 10th District Ellen Corbett
(Democratic)
2010-2014 Sacramento District
State Capitol, Room 313
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone (916) 651-4010
Fax (916) 327-2433
1057 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 206
San Leandro, CA 94577
Phone (510) 577-2310
Fax (510) 577-2308

39155 Liberty Street, #F610
Fremont, CA 94538
Phone(510) 794-3900
Fax (510) 794-3940
State Assembly, 15th District Nancy Skinner
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Sacramento District
State Capitol
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249
Phone (916) 319-2015
Fax (916) 319-2115
1515 Clay Street, Suite 2201
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone (510) 286-1400
Fax (510) 286-1406
State Assembly, 16th District Joan Buchanan
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Sacramento District
State Capitol
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249
Phone (916) 319-2016
Fax (916) 319-2116
2694 Bishop Dr., Suite 275
San Ramon, CA 94583
Phone (925) 328-1515
Fax (925) 328-1514
State Assembly, 18th District Rob Bonta
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Sacramento District
State Capitol
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249
Phone: (916) 319-2018
Fax: (916) 319-2118
1515 Clay Street, Suite 2204
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 286-1670
Fax: (510) 286-1888
State Assembly, 20th District Bill Quirk
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Sacramento District
State Capitol
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249
Phone (916) 319-2020
Fax (916) 319-2120
22320 Foothill Blvd., Ste. 540
Hayward, CA 94541
Phone (510) 583-8818
Fax (510) 583-8800
State Assembly, 25th District Bob Wieckowski
(Democratic)
2012-2014 Sacramento District
State Capitol
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249
Phone (916) 319-2025
Fax (916) 319-2125
39510 Paseo Padre Parkway, Suite 280
Fremont, CA 94538
Phone (510) 440-9030
Fax (510) 440-9035

return to top

County Offices

Office Office Holder Term Contact
Board of Supervisors, 1st District Scott Haggerty 2012-2016 1221 Oak Street, Ste. 536
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6691
Fax: (510) 208-3910
Board of Supervisors, 2nd District Richard Valle 2012-2014 1221 Oak Street, Ste. 536
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6692
Fax: (510) 271-5115
Board of Supervisors, 3rd District Wilma Chan 2010-2014 1221 Oak Street, Ste. 536
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6693
Fax: (510) 268-8004
Board of Supervisors, 4th District Nate Miley 2012-2016 1221 Oak Street, Ste. 536
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6694
Fax: (510) 465-7628
Board of Supervisors, 5th District Keith Carson 2012-2016 1221 Oak Street, Ste. 536
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6695
Fax: (510) 271-5151
Assessor Ron Thomsen 2010-2014 1221 Oak Street, Rm. 145
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-3787
Fax: (510) 272-3803
Auditor/Controller Patrick J. O'Connell 2010-2014 1221 Oak Street, Rm. 249
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6565
District Attorney Nancy E. O'Malley 2010-2014 1225 Fallon Street, Ste. 900
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6222
Sheriff/Coroner Gregory J. Ahern 2010-2014 1401 Lakeside Drive, 12th Floor
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6878
Treasurer/Tax Collector Donald R. White 2010-2014 1221 Oak Street, Rm. 131
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 272-6800
Superintendent of Schools Sheila Jordan 2010-2014 313 West Winton Avenue
Hayward, CA 94544
Phone: (510) 670-4150

return to top

City Offices

Office Office Holder Term Contact
Alameda
Mayor Marie Gilmore 2010-2014 Lara Weisiger, City Clerk
Lana Stoker, Assistant City Clerk
2263 Santa Clara Ave, Room 380
Alameda, CA 94501
Phone: (510) 747-4800
Fax: (510) 865-4048
Councilmember Marilyn E. Ashcraft 2012-2016
Councilmember Stewart Chen 2012-2014
Councilmember Tony Daysog 2012-2016
Councilmember Lena Tam 2010-2014
Auditor Kevin Kearney 2012-2016
Treasurer Kevin Kennedy 2012-2016
Albany
Mayor Peggy Thomsen 2012-2016 Nicole Almaguer, City Clerk
Anne Hsu, Deputy City Clerk
Eileen Harrington, Deputy City Clerk
1000 San Pablo Avenue
Albany, CA 94706
Phone: (510) 528-5710
Fax: (510) 528-5797
Councilmember Joanne Wile 2010-2014
Councilmember Marge Atkinson 2010-2014
Councilmember Peter Maass 2012-2016
Councilmember Michael Barnes 2012-2016
City Treasurer Kim Denton 2012-2016
Berkeley
Mayor Tom Bates 2012-2016 Mark Numainville, Acting City Clerk
2180 Milvia Street
Berkeley, CA 94704
Phone: (510) 981-6900
Fax: (510) 981-6901
Councilmember, Dist.1 Linda Maio 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.2 Darryl Moore 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.3 Max Anderson 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.4 Jesse Arreguin 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.5 Laurie Capitelli 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.6 Susan Wengraf 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.7 Kriss Worthington 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.8 Gordon Wozniak 2010-2014
City Auditor Ann-Marie Hogan 2010-2014
Rent Board Member Dave Blake 2010-2014
Rent Board Member Jesse Townley 2010-2014
Rent Board Member Pam Webster 2010-2014
Rent Board Member Lisa Stephens 2010-2014
Rent Board Member Asa Dodsworth 2012-2016
Rent Board Member Katherine Harr 2010-2014
Rent Board Member Judy Hunt 2012-2016
Rent Board Member Judy E. Shelton 2012-2016
Rent Board Member Alejandro Soto-Vigil 2012-2016
Dublin
Mayor Tim Sbranti 2012-2014 Caroline P. Soto, City Clerk
Dora Ramirez, Deputy City Clerk
100 Civic Plaza
Dublin, CA 94568
Phone: (925) 833-6650
Fax: (925) 833-6651
Councilmember Don Biddle 2010-2014
Councilmember Kevin Hart 2012-2016
Councilmember David Haubert 2012-2016
Appointed, Councilmember Abe Gupta 2012-2014
Emeryville
Mayor Kurt Brinkman 2009-2014 Karen Hemphill, City Clerk
Tom McGurk, Deputy City Clerk
1333 Park Avenue
Emeryville, CA 94608
Phone: (510) 450-7800
Fax: (510) 450-7831
Councilmember Jacqueline Asher 2011-2016
Councilmember Jennifer West 2009-2014
Councilmember Ruth Atkin 2011-2016
Councilmember Nora Davis 2011-2016
Fremont
Mayor Bill Harrison 2012-2016 Nadine Nader, City Clerk
3300 Capitol Avenue, Building A
Fremont, CA 94538
Phone: (510) 284-4060
Fax: (510) 284-4061
Councilmember Anu Natarajan 2010-2014
Appointed, Councilmember Raj Salman 2013-2014
Councilmember Suzanne Lee Chan 2012-2016
Councilmember Vinnie Bacon 2012-2016
Hayward
Mayor Michael Sweeney 2010-2014 Miriam Lens, City Clerk
Yolanda Cruz, Deputy City Clerk
777 B Street
Hayward, CA 94541
Phone: (510) 583-4400
Fax: (510) 583-3636
Councilmember Barbara Halliday 2012-2016
Councilmember Francisco Zermeno 2012-2016
Councilmember Greg Jones 2012-2016
Councilmember Al Mendall 2012-2016
Councilmember Marvin Peixoto 2010-2014
Councilmember Mark Salinas 2010-2014
Livermore
Mayor John P. Marchand 2011-2014 Susan Neer, City Clerk
Toni Taber, Deputy City Clerk
1052 South Livermore Avenue
Livermore, CA 94550
Phone: (925) 960-4200
Fax: (925) 960-4205
Councilmember Stewart Gary 2011-2016
Councilmember Doug Horner 2009-2014
Councilmember Laureen Turner 2011-2016
Appointed, Councilmember Bob Woerner 2012-2014
Newark
Mayor Alan L. Nagy 2011-2014 Sheila Harrington, City Clerk
37101 Newark Boulevard
Newark, CA 94560
Phone: (510) 578-4266
Fax: (510) 578-4306
Councilmember Ana M. Apodaca 2009-2014
Councilmember Maria "Sucy" Collazo 2011-2016
Councilmember Robert Marshall 2009-2014
Councilmember Luis L. Freitas 2011-2016
Oakland
Mayor Jean Quan 2010-2014 La Tonda Simmons, City Clerk
Tamika Thomas, Assistant City Clerk
1 Frank Ogawa Plaza, 2nd Floor
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 238-3612
Fax: (510) 238-6699
Councilmember, At-Large Rebecca Kaplan 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.1 Dan Kalb 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.2 Patricia Kernighan 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.3 Lynette Gibson 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.4 Libby Schaaf 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.5 Noel Gallo 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.6 Desley Brooks 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.7 Larry E. Reid 2012-2016
City Auditor Courtney Ruby 2010-2014
City Attorney Barbara Parker 2012-2016
Piedmont
Mayor John Chiang 2010-2014 John Tulloch, City Clerk
120 Vista Avenue
Piedmont, CA 94611
Phone: (510) 420-3040
Fax: (510) 653-8272
Councilmember Margaret Fujioka 2012-2016
Councilmember Garrett Keating 2010-2014
Councilmember Robert McBain 2012-2016
Councilmember Jeff Wieler 2010-2014
Pleasanton
Mayor Jerry Thorne 2012-2014 Karen Diaz, City Clerk
Karen Gonzales, Deputy City Clerk
123 Main Street
Pleasanton, CA 94566
Phone: (925) 931-5027
Fax: (925) 931-5492
Councilmember Cheryl Cook-Kallio 2010-2014
Councilmember Karla Brown 2012-2016
Councilmember Jerry Pentin 2012-2016
Councilmember Kathy Narum 2013-2014
San Leandro
Mayor Stephen H. Cassidy 2010-2014 Marian Handa, City Clerk
Vivian Chui, Deputy City Clerk
835 East 14th Street
San Leandro, CA 94577
Phone: (510) 577-3367
Fax: (510) 577-3340
Councilmember, Dist.1 Michael J. Gregory 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.2 Ursula Reed 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.3 Diana M. Souza 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.4 Benny Lee 2012-2016
Councilmember, Dist.5 Pauline Russo Cutter 2010-2014
Councilmember, Dist.6 Jim Prola 2012-2016
Union City
Mayor Carol Dutra-Vernaci 2012-2016 Renee Elliot, City Clerk
Regina McEvoy, Administrative Assistant
34009 Alvarado-Niles Road
Union City , CA 94587
Phone: (510) 675-5348
Fax: (510) 441-2943
Councilmember Emily Duncan 2010-2014
Councilmember Pat Gacoscos 2010-2014
Councilmember Lorrin Ellis 2010-2014
Councilmember Jim Navarro 2012-2016

return to top

Special Districts

Office Office Holder Term Contact
Alameda - Contra Costa Transit District
Director, At-Large H.E. Christian Peeples 2012-2016 Linda Nemeroff, District Secretary
1600 Franklin Street, 10th Floor
Oakland , CA 94612
Phone: (510) 891-7284
Fax: (510) 865-4048
Director, At-Large Joel B. Young 2010-2014
Director, Ward 1 Joe Wallace 2012-2016
Director, Ward 2 Greg Harper 2012-2016
Director, Ward 3 Elsa Ortiz 2010-2014
Director, Ward 4 Mark Williams 2010-2014
Director, Ward 5 Jeff Davis 2010-2014
Alameda County Water District
District Director James Gunther 2012-2016 Gina Markou, District Secretary
43885 South Grimmer Boulevard
Fremont, CA 94537
Phone: (510) 668-4202
Fax: (510) 770-1793
District Director Paul Sethy 2010-2014
District Director John Weed 2012-2016
District Director Judy C. Huang 2010-2014
District Director Marty Koller 2012-2016
Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART)
Director, Dist.1 Gail Murray 2012-2016 Kenneth A. Duron, District Secretary
300 Lakeside Drive, 23rd Floor
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 464-6000
Fax: (510) 464-6011
Director, Dist.2 Joel Keller 2010-2014
Director, Dist.3 Rebecca Saltzman 2012-2016
Director, Dist.4 Robert Raburn 2010-2014
Director, Dist.5 John McPartland 2012-2016
Director, Dist.6 Thomas Blalock 2010-2014
Director, Dist.7 Zakhary Mallet 2012-2016
Director, Dist.8 James Fang 2010-2014
Director, Dist.9 Tom Radulovich 2012-2016
Byron-Bethany Irrigation District
Director Russel Kagehiro 2010-2014 Rick Gilmore, General Manager/District Secretary
7995 Bruns Road
Byron , CA 95514
Phone: (209) 835-0375
Fax: (209) 835-2869
Director Felix Musco 2010-2014
Director James Panagopoulos 2012-2016
Director Timothy Maggiore 2010-2014
Director Charles Tuso 2010-2014
Director Jeff Brown 2010-2014
Director Larry J. Enos 2010-2014
Castro Valley Sanitary District
District Director Timothy McGowan 2012-2016 Barbara Nagy, Administrative Assistant
21040 Marshall Street
Castro Valley , CA 94546
Phone: (510) 537-0757
Fax: (510) 537-1312
District Director Daniel M. Akagi 2012-2016
District Director Dave Sadoff 2012-2016
District Director Ralph Johnson 2010-2014
Director, Appt. Melody Appleton 2012-2014
Dublin San Ramon Services District
District Director Dawn L. Benson 2010-2014 Nancy Gamble-Hatfield, District Secretary
7051 Dublin Boulevard
Dublin , CA 94568
Phone: (925) 875-2201
Fax: (925) 829-1180
District Director Georgean M.Leopold 2010-2014
District Director Dwight L. Howard 2012-2016
District Director Edward R. Duarte 2012-2016
District Director Richard M. Halket 2012-2016
East Bay Regional Park District
Director, Ward 1 Whitney Dotson 2012-2016 Allen Pulido, Clerk of the Board
2950 Peralta Oaks Court
Oakland , CA 94605
Phone: (510) 544-2020
Fax: (510) 569-1417
Director, Ward 2 John Sutter 2012-2016
Director, Ward 3 Carol Severin 2010-2014
Director, Ward 4 Doug Siden 2012-2016
Director, Ward 5 Ayn Wieskamp 2010-2014
Director, Ward 6 Beverly Lane 2010-2014
Director, Ward 7 Ted Radke 2010-2014
East Bay Municipal Utility District
Director, Ward 1 Lesa R. McIntosh 2012-2016 Lynelle M. Lewis, District Secretary
375 Eleventh Street
Oakland , CA 94607
Phone: (510) 287-0404
Fax: (510) 287-0555
Director, Ward 2 John A. Coleman 2010-2014
Director, Ward 3 Katy Foulkes 2010-2014
Director, Ward 4 Andy Katz 2010-2014
Director, Ward 5 Doug A. Linney 2012-2016
Director, Ward 6 William B. Patterson 2012-2016
Director, Ward 7 Frank Mellon 2010-2014
Eden Township Healthcare District
District Director Lester Friedman 2010-2014 Barbara Adranly, Executive Assistant
20410 Lake Chabot Road Suite 1
Castro Valley, CA 94546
Phone: (510) 538-2031
Fax: (510) 582-4670
District Director Vin Sawhney 2012-2016
District Director Ronald Alan Hull 2012-2016
District Director William F. West 2010-2014
District Director Carole Rogers 2010-2014
Fairview Fire Protection District
District Director Jeff Rosier 2010-2014 Jeff Rosier, District Secretary
777 B Street
Hayward, CA 94541
Phone: (510) 583-4940
Fax: (510) 583-4008
District Director Angelo Costanzo 2010-2014
District Director Catherine Ortiz-Carden 2012-2016
District Director Audie Bock 2012-2016
District Director Charles L. Snipes 2012-2016
Hayward Area Recreation and Park District
District Director Louis M. Andrade 2012-2016 Sashi Maharaj, District Secretary
1099 E Street
Hayward, CA 94541
Phone: (510) 881-6710
Fax: (510) 888-5758
District Director Carol A. Pereira 2010-2014
District Director Paul Hodges, Jr. 2010-2014
District Director Dennis Waespi 2012-2016
District Director Minane Jameson 2012-2016
Livermore Area Recreation and Park District
District Director Steve Goodman 2012-2016 Gretchen H. Sommers, Administrative Assistant
4444 East Avenue
Livermore, CA 94550
Phone: (925) 373-5725
Fax: (925) 447-0782
District Director Beth Wilson 2012-2016
District Director Maryalice Faltings 2010-2014
District Director David Hutchinson 2010-2014
District Director Bob Coomber 2012-2014
Union Sanitary District
District Director Manny Fernandez 2012-2016 Carol Rice, Assistant to the General Manager
5072 Benson Road
Union City, CA 94587
Phone: (510) 477-7500
Fax: (510) 477-7501
District Director Pat Kite 2012-2016
District Director Jennifer Toy 2010-2014
District Director Anjali Lathi 2012-2016
District Director Tom Handley 2010-2014
Zone 7 Water Agency
District Director Sandy Figuers 2012-2016 Judy Rector, Executive Assistant
100 North Canyons Parkway
Livermore, CA 94551
Phone: (925) 454-5000
Fax: (925) 454-5724
District Director Sarah Palmer 2010-2014
District Director AJ Machaevich 2010-2014
District Director John Greci 2010-2014
District Director Dick Quigley 2012-2016
District Director William "Bill" Stevens 2010-2014
District Director Angela R. Holmes 2012-2016
Oro Loma Sanitary District
District Director Howard W. Kerr 2010-2014 Sally Green, District Secretary
2655 Grant Avenue
San Lorenzo, CA 94580
Phone: (510) 276-4700
Fax: (510) 276-1528
District Director Laython N. Landis 2012-2016
District Director Roland J. Dias 2012-2016
District Director Timothy P. Becker 2010-2014
District Director Frank V. Sidari 2010-2014
Washington Township Healthcare District
District Director Patricia Danielson 2012-2016 Catherine Bartling, District Secretary
2000 Mowry Avenue
Fremont, CA 94538
Phone: (510) 745-6500
Fax: (510) 791-0121
District Director Michael J. Wallace 2010-2014
District Director William F. Nicholson 2012-2016
District Director Jacob Eapen 2010-2014
District Director Bernard Stewart 2010-2014
City of Alameda Healthcare District
District Director Jordan Battani 2012-2016 Kristen S. Thorson, Administrative Assistant
2070 Clinton Avenue
Alameda, CA 94501
Phone: (510) 814-4000
Fax: (510) 814-4005
District Director Robert Deutsch 2010-2014
Appointed District Director Tracy Jensen 2012-2014
District Director J. Michael McCormick 2012-2016
District Director Lynn Bratchett 2013-2014

return to top

School Districts

Office Office Holder Term Contact
Alameda Unified School District
Governing Board Member Marjorie Sherratt 2010-2014 Kristen Vital, Superintendent
2060 Challenger Avenue
Alameda, CA 94501
Phone: (510) 337-7060
Fax: (510) 522-6926
Governing Board Member Niel Tam 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Mike McMahon 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Barbara Kahn 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Trish Herrera Spencer 2012-2016
Albany Board of Education
Governing Board Member Dr. Patricia Low 2012-2016 Marla Stephenson, Superintendent
1051 Monroe St.
Albany, CA 94706
Phone: (510) 583-3766
Fax: (510) 559-6560
Governing Board Member Paul Black 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Allan Maris 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Jonathan Knight 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Ronald Rosenbaum 2012-2016
Berkeley Unified School District
Governing Board Member T.B.D T.B.D Neil Smith and Javetta Cleveland, Co-Superintendents
2020 Bonar Street, Suite 322
Berkeley, CA 94702
Phone: (510) 644-4500
Fax: (510) 540-5358
Governing Board Member Josh Daniels 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Beatriz Leyva-Cutler 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Karen Hemphill 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Judy Appel 2012-2016
Castro Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member John Barbieri 2012-2016 Jim Negri, Superintendent
4400 Alma Avenue
Castro Valley, CA 94546
Phone: (510) 537-3000
Fax: (510) 886-8962
Governing Board Member Charmaine Banther 2012-2016
Governing Board Member George Granger 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Jo A.S. Loss 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Janice Friesen 2010-2014
Dublin Unified School District
Governing Board Member Dan Cunningham 2012-2016 Dr. Stephen L. Hanke, Superintendent
7471 Larkdale Avenue
Dublin, CA 94568
Phone: (925) 828-2551, ext 8002
Fax: (925) 829-6532
Governing Board Member Greg Tomlinson 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Meagan Rouse 2013-2014
Governing Board Member Sean Kenney 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Amy Miller 2012-2016
Emery Unified School District
Governing Board Member Miguel Dwin 2009-2013 Debbra Lindo Superintendent
4727 San Pablo Avenue
Emeryville, CA 94608
Phone: (510) 601-4906
Fax: (510) 601-4913
Governing Board Member Joshua Simon 2009-2013
Governing Board Member Melodi Dice 2011-2015
Governing Board Member Joy Michelle Kent 2011-2015
Fremont Unified School District
Governing Board Member Desrie Y. Campbell 2012-2016 James Morris,Superintendent
4210 Technology Drive
Fremont, CA 94538
Phone: (510) 659-2542
Fax: (510) 659-2597
Governing Board Member Lily Mei 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Ann Crosbie 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Larry Sweeney 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Lara Calvert-York 2010-2014
Hayward Unified School District
Governing Board Member Annette Walker 2012-2016 Donald E. Evans, Superintendent
24411 Amador Street
Hayward, CA 94540
Phone: (510) 784-2640
Fax: (510) 784-2641
Governing Board Member Lisa Brunner 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Luis Reynoso 2012-2016
Governing Board Member John Taylor 2012-2016
Governing Board Member William McGee 2010-2014
Livermore Valley JT Unified School District
Governing Board Member Bill Dunlop 2010-2014 Kelly Bowers,Superintendent
685 East Jack London Boulevard
Livermore, CA 94551
Phone: (925) 606-3281
Fax: (925) 606-3329
Governing Board Member Anne White 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Chuck Rogge 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Kate Runyon 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Thomas McLaughlin 2012-2016
New Haven Unified School District
Governing Board Member Michelle Matthews 2012-2016 Kari McVeigh,Superintendent
34200 Alvarado-Niles Road
Union City, CA 94587
Phone: (510) 471-1100, ext. 2002
Fax: (510) 471-7108
Governing Board Member Jonas Dino 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Sarabjit Kaur Cheema 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Linda Canlas 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Michael Ritchie 2012-2016
Newark Unified School District
Governing Board Member Charlie Mensinger 2010-2014 Dave Marken,Superintendent
5715 Musick Avenue
Newark, CA 94560
Phone: (510) 818-4112
Fax: (510) 794-2199
Governing Board Member Ray Rodriguez 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Jan Crocker 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Gary Stadler 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Nancy Thomas 2010-2014
Oakland Unified School District
Member, District 1 Jody London 2012-2016 Anthony Smith,Superintendent
1025 Second Avenue
Oakland, CA 94606
Phone: (510) 879-8200
Fax: (510) 879-8800
Member, District 2 David Kakishiba 2010-2014
Member, District 3 Jumoke Hinton Hodge 2012-2016
Member, District 4 Vacant TBD
Member, District 5 Roseann Torres 2012-2016
Member, District 6 Christopher Dobbins 2010-2014
Member, District 7 James Harris 2012-2016
Piedmont Unified School District
Governing Board Member Roy Tolles(E. Leroy) 2010-2014 Contance Hubbard,Superintendent
760 Magnolia Avenue
Piedmont, CA 94611
Phone: (510) 594-2614
Fax: (510) 654-7374
Governing Board Member Ray Gadbois 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Sarah Pearson 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Andrea Swenson 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Richard Raushenbush 2012-2016
Pleasanton Unified School District
Governing Board Member Joan Laursen 2010-2014 Parvin Ahmadi,Superintendent
4665 Bernal Avenue
Pleasanton, CA 94566
Phone: (925) 426-4333
Fax: (925) 484-3591
Governing Board Member Jeff Bowser 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Valerie Arkin 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Chris Grant 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Jamie Hintzke 2012-2016
San Leandro Unified School District
Member, Area 1 Corina N. Lopez 2012-2016 Cindy M. Cathey ,Superintendent
14735 Juniper Street
San Leandro, CA 94579
Phone: (510) 667-3522
Fax: (510) 678-5303
Member, Area 2 Lance James 2010-2014
Member, Area 3 Vince J. Rosato 2012-2016
Member, Area 4 Mike Katz-Lacabe 2010-2014
Member, Area 5 Diana J. Prola 2012-2016
Member, Area 6 Ron Carey 2010-2014
Member, At-Large Jason Toro 2012-2016
San Lorenzo Unified School District
Governing Board Member Norman D. Forbert 2012-2016 Dr. Dennis D. Byas,Superintendent
15510 Usher Street
San Lorenzo, CA 94580
Phone: (510) 317-4690
Fax: (510) 278-3048
Governing Board Member Penny Peck 2012-2016
Governing Board Member Isabel Polvorosa 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Helen T. Randall 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Helen Foster 2012-2016
Sunol Glen Unified School District
Governing Board Member Neil Davies 2012-2016 Molleen Barnes,Superintendent
11601 Main Street
Sunol, CA 94586
Phone: (925) 862-2026
Fax: (925) 862-0127
Governing Board Member Gerry Beemiller 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Diane Everett 2010-2014
Mountain House Elementary
Governing Board Member Marianne Griffith 2010-2014 Marianne P. Griffith,Superintendent
3950 Mountain House Road
Byron, CA 94514
Phone: (209) 835-2283
Fax: (209) 832-0284
Governing Board Member Albert Santucci 2010-2014
Governing Board Member Barbara Armstrong 2012-2016
Chabot-Las Positas Community College District
Trustee, Area 1 Marshall Mitzman 2012-2016 Judy E. Walters, Interim Chancellor
5020 Franklin Drive
Pleasanton, CA 94588
Phone: (925) 485-5208
Fax: (925) 485-5256
Trustee, Area 2 Isobel F. Dvorsky 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 3 Arnulfo Cedillo 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 4 Donald L. Gelles 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 5 Carlo Vecchiarelli 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 6 Hal G. Gin 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 7 Barbara Mertes 2012-2016
Ohlone Community College District
Trustee, Area 1 Vivien Larsen 2012-2014 Dr. Gari Browning, President/Superintendent
43600 Mission Boulevard
Fremont, CA 94539
Phone: (510) 659-6200
Fax: (510) 659-6058
Trustee, Area 1 Richard Watters 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 2 Greg Bonaccorsi 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 2 Teresa Cox 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 2 Garrett Yee 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 2 Jan Giovannini-Hill 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 2 Kevin Bristow 2012-2016
Peralta Community College District
Trustee, Area 1 Bill Withrow 2012-2016 Dr. Jose M. Ortiz, Chancellor
333 East Eighth Street
Oakland, CA 94606
Phone: (510) 466-7203
Fax: (510) 268-0604
Trustee, Area 2 Meredith Elayne Brown 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 3 Linda Handy 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 4 Nicky Gonzalez Yuen 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 5 William "Bill" Riley 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 6 Cy Gulassa 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 7 Abel J. Guillen 2010-2014
San Joaquin Delta Community College District
Trustee, Area 1 C. Jennet Stebbins 2012-2016 Dr. Kathy Hart, Superintendent/President
5151 Pacific Avenue
Stockton, CA 95207
Phone: (209) 954-5018
Fax: (209) 954-5644
Trustee, Area 2 Claudia Moreno 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 3 Janet Rivera 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 4 Taj M. Khan 2010-2014
Trustee, Area 5 Steven Castellano 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 6 Teresa Brown 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 7 Lisa Turner 2010-2014
Alameda County Board of Education
Trustee, Area 1 Joaquin J. Rivera 2010-2014 Sheila Jordan, County Superintendent
313 West Winton Avenue
Hayward, CA 94544
Phone: (510) 670-4144
Fax: (510) 670-4101
Trustee, Area 2 Marlon L. McWilson 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 3 Ken Berrick 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 4 Aisha Knowles 2012-2014
Trustee, Area 5 Fred Sims 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 6 Eileen McDonald 2012-2016
Trustee, Area 7 Yvonne Cerrato 2010-2014

return to top

Alameda County sealAlameda County © 2012 • All Rights Reserved • Legal / DisclaimersAccessibility