Skip County Header
Alameda County, CA, acgov.org
ACGOV Quick Links
Goto ACGOV Search

November 4, 2014 – General Election

Results

For a Summary of the Results by Jurisdiction, contact the Registrar of Voter at (510) 272-6933.

* Portable Document Format (PDF) file requires the free Adobe Reader.
** Microsoft Excel Format (XLS) file requires the free Microsoft Excel Reader.

Public Notices/News Releases






What's on the ballot?

Voter Nominated Offices

Federal Office Seat
United States Representatives Districts 13, 15, 17
State Constitutional Office Seat
Governor Statewide
Lieutenant Governor
Secretary of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Member, State Board of Equalization District 2
State Legislative Office Seat
State Senator District 10
Member of the State Assembly Districts 15, 16, 18, 20, 25

Non-Partisan Offices

County Office Seat
County Superintendent of Schools Countywide
School Office Seat Filing Office
Chabot – Las Positas Community College District Trustee Areas 2, 4, 6 Registrar of Voters
Ohlone Community College District 2 Trustees, Area 1
2 Trustees, Area 2
Peralta Community College District Trustee Areas 3, 5, 7
San Joaquin Delta Community College District Trustee Area 3, 4, 7
Alameda Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Castro Valley Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Dublin Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Emery Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Fremont Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Hayward Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Mountain House Elementary 2 Governing Board Members
New Haven Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Newark Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Pleasanton Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
San Leandro Unified School District Governing Board Member Areas 2, 4, 6
San Lorenzo Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Sunol Glen Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Special District Office Seat Filing Office
Alameda – Contra Costa Transit District District Directors – Wards 3, 4, 5, At-Large Registrar of Voters
Alameda County Water District 2 District Directors
Bay Area Rapid Transit District District Directors – Wards 2, 4, 6, 8
Castro Valley Sanitary District 2 District Directors
City of Alameda Healthcare District 3 District Directors
Dublin – San Ramon Services District 2 District Directors
East Bay Municipal Utility District District Directors – Wards 2, 3, 4, 7
East Bay Regional Park District District Directors – Wards 3, 5, 6, 7
Eden Township Healthcare District 3 District Directors
Fairview Fire Protection District 2 District Directors
Hayward Area Recreation and Park District 2 District Directors
Livermore Area Recreation and Park District 3 District Directors
Oro Loma Sanitary District 3 District Directors
Washington Township Healthcare District 3 District Directors
City Office Seat Filing Office
Alameda 1 Mayor City Clerk
2 Council Members
Albany 2 Council Members
3 Members of the Board of Education
Berkeley Council Districts 1, 4, 7, 8
1 City Auditor
5 Rent Board Members
3 Members of the Board of Education
Dublin 2 Council Members
Emeryville 2 Council Members
Fremont 2 Council Members
Livermore 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
Newark 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
Oakland 1 Mayor
Council Districts 2, 4, 6
1 City Auditor
School Directors, Districts 2, 4, 6
Pleasanton 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
San Leandro 1 Mayor
Council Districts 1, 3, 5
Union City 3 Council Members

Disclaimer: Information on this list is current as of the date it was posted. Changes may occur before or after the nomination period.

Voter Profile

Use your Voter Profile to:

  • Lookup your polling place
  • Download your sample ballot
  • Check the status of your vote by mail ballot
  • Change your preferred language
  • Opt out/Opt in to receive your sample ballot by mail
  • Lookup which districts you live in

Go to My Voter Profile


Who is Eligible?

All registered voters in Alameda County are eligible to vote in this General Election.

Polling Locations

Polls are open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. on November 4, 2014.

Disclaimer: Information on this site is current as of the time it was posted. Changes may occur after posting and will be updated prior to the election.

Dates to Remember

Description Date
Nomination Period Monday, July 14, 2014 to Friday, August 8, 2014
Last Day to Submit Direct Arguments For/Against a Measure Friday,
August 15, 2014*
Last Day to Submit Rebuttal Arguments For/Against a Measure Friday,
August 22, 2014*
First day to mail Voter Information Guide/Sample Ballots Thursday,
September 25, 2014
Early Voting begins Monday,
October 6, 2014
Close of Voter Registration Period Monday,
October 20, 2014
Last day to request a Vote By Mail Ballot Tuesday,
October 28, 2014

*For city measure deadlines, contact the city clerk’s office.

Documents

Candidate List

List of Qualified Write-In Candidates

Voter Information Guide

Measures

List of Measures (PDF - 125kb) *

Audio Files

English Audio Files

To play audio file, a Free Windows Media Player is required. If you have any difficulty, please e-mail us: ItdWeb-ROV.

中文音頻

要播放音頻文件,需要一個免費的 Windows Media Player "視窗媒體播放器"。如果你有任何困難,請發電子郵件給我們﹕ ItdWeb-ROV.

Audio en Español

Para reproducir el archivo de audio, se requiere un reproductor gratuito de Windows Media Player. Si tiene alguna dificultad, por favor envíenos un correo electrónico: ItdWeb-ROV.

Filipino/Tagalog Audio

Para patugtugin ang audio file, kailangan ng Free Windows Media Player. Kung mayroong anumang kahirapan, mangyaring mag e-mail sa amin: ItdWeb-ROV.

Âm Thanh Bằng Tiếng Việt

Để phát các tập tin âm thanh, bắt buộc phải có Miễn Phí Windows Media Player. Nếu quý vị có bất kỳ khó khăn gì, xin vui lòng e-mail cho chúng tôi tại: ItdWeb-ROV.


* Portable Document Format (PDF) file requires the free Adobe Reader.