Skip County Header
Alameda County, CA, acgov.org

November 8, 2016 – General Election

Results

For a Summary of the Results by Jurisdiction, contact the Registrar of Voter at (510) 272-6933.

Who is Eligible?

All registered voters in Alameda County are eligible to vote in this General Election.

Polling Locations

Polls are open from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. on November 8, 2016.

Important Dates

Description Date
Candidate Nomination Period Monday, July 18, 2016 to Friday, August 12, 2016
Ballot Measure Argument Deadline Wednesday, August 17, 2016
Ballot Measure Rebuttal Argument Deadline Monday, August 22, 2016
Public Examination Period Monday, August 15, 2016 through Thursday, September 1, 2016
First day to mail Voter Information Pamphlets Thursday, September 29, 2016
Early Voting begins Monday, October 10, 2016
Close of Registration Period Monday, October 24, 2016
Last day to request a Vote By Mail Ballot Tuesday, November 1, 2016

What's On The Ballot?

Partisan Offices

Office Seat Filing Office
United States President Nationwide

Voter Nominated Offices

Office Seat Filing Office
United States Senator Statewide
United States Representative Districts 13, 15, 17
State Senator Districts 7, 9
Member of the State Assembly Districts 15, 16, 18, 20, 25

Non-Partisan Offices

School Districts

Office Seat Filing Office
Chabot – Las Positas Community College District Trustee Area 7 Registrar of Voters
Peralta Community College District Trustee Area 6
San Joaquin Delta Community College District 1 Trustee, Areas 1, 2, 6
Alameda Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Castro Valley Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Dublin Unified School District 4 Governing Board Members
3 Full Term
1 Short Term
Emery Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members
Fremont Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Hayward Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Lammersville Elementary School District 3 Governing Board Members
New Haven Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Pleasanton Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
San Lorenzo Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members
Sunol Glen Unified School District 1 Governing Board Member

Special Districts

Office Seat Filing Office
Alameda- Contra Costa Transit District Directors - Wards 2, At-Large Registrar of Voters
Alameda County Water District 3 District Directors
Bay Area Rapid Transit District District Directors – Wards 3, 5, 7
Castro Valley Sanitary District 3 District Directors
East Bay Regional Park District District Directors – Wards 2, 4
Livermore Area Recreation and Park District 2 District Directors
Oro Loma Sanitary District 3 District Directors, 2 Full Term, 1 Short Term
Washington Township Healthcare District 2 District Directors

City Offices Districts

Office Seat Filing Office
Alameda 1 Auditor
1 Treasurer
2 Council Members
City Clerk
Albany 3 Council Members
2 Members of the Board of Education
Berkeley 1 Mayor
Council Districts 2, 3, 5, 6
4 Rent Board Members
2 Members of the Board of Education
Dublin 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
Emeryville 3 Council Members
Fremont 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
Livermore 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
Newark 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
Oakland Council Districts 1, 3, 5, 7, At-Large
1 City Attorney
School Directors, Districts 1, 3, 5, 7
Piedmont 2 Council Member
3 Members of the Board of Education
Pleasanton 1 Mayor
2 Council Members
San Leandro Council Districts 2, 4, 6
Union City 1 Mayor
2 Council Members

Disclaimer: Information on this list is current as of the date it was posted. Changes may occur before or after the nomination period.

Measures

List of Measures (PDF)*

County

School District

Special District

City

Alameda

Albany

Berkeley

Hayward

Livermore

Newark

Oakland

Pleasanton

San Leandro

Union City


* Portable Document Format (PDF) file requires the free Adobe Reader.

Candidate List / News Releases / Voter Information Guide

Candidate List

News Releases

Randomized Alphabet Drawing


* Portable Document Format (PDF) file requires the free Adobe Reader.